Auckland Golf Inc Programme

AUCKLAND GOLF INCORPORATED 2019 CALENDAR
   
WOMEN'S PROGRAMME MEN'S PROGRAMME
   
JANUARY 
Date Event Venue Event Venue
5 (Sat) - 6 (Sun) Danny Lee Springfield Open Springfield G.C.
   
11 (Fri) - 13 (Sun) New Zealand Mid Amateur Championship Omanu g.c.
  New Zealand 9 Hole Masters Championship  
           
16 (Wed) - 18 (Fri) North island Under 19 Girls Championship Riverside North Island Under 19 Boys Championship Hamilton G.C.
   
27 (Sun) & 28 (Mon) Lydia Ko North Harbour Age Group Championship Gulf Harbour G.C.
           
FEBRUARY 
Date Event Venue Event Venue
2 (Sat) - 3 (Sun) Parkland NZ Speed Golf Open Whitford Park G.C.
Sun 3 1st Round Pennants  
4 (Mon) 18 Hole EXECUTIVE DAY Titirangi      
           
6 (Wed) Waitangi Day
 Fri 8
to Sun 10
NZ Seniors Championship (men)  Hastings G.C.
10 (Sun) Weekend Women 18 Hole Match Play       2nd Round Pennants  
           
14 (Thu) Mid Week 18 Hole Match Play (Sections B & C)     
15 (Fri) Mid Week 18 Hole Match Play (Section A)  Brian Perry Open Hamilton G.C.
     
17 (Sun) Betty Faesen Challenge Shield Pakuranga 3rd Round Pennants  
           
18 (Mon) 9 Hole EXECUTIVE DAY Whitford Park      
           
18 (Mon) - 21 (Thu) New Zealand Senior Women's Match Play Cromwell  
   
21 (Thu) Mid Week 18 Hole Match Play  (Section A)        
           
23 (Sat) - 24 (Sun) South Island Stroke Play Championship St.Clair G.C.
   
24 (Sun) Weekend Women 18 Hole Match Play         
25 (Mon) A Pennants Remuera      
 Thur 28 to Sun 3   NZ Mens Open Championship The Hills & Millbrook G.C's.
           
MARCH 
Date Event Venue Event Venue
3 (Sun) Betty Faesen Challenge Shield Remuera 4th Round Pennants  
     
5 (Tue) 9 HOLE DISTRICT TOURNAMENT Windross Farm      
           
7 (Thu) Mid Week 18 Hole Match Play  (Section C) Pukekohe    
8 (Fri) Mid Week 18 Hole Match Play (Sections A & B)     
10 (Sun) Weekend Women 18 Hole Match Play  5th Round Pennants  
     
11 (Mon) A Pennants Titirangi      
14 Thu) 9 Hole Open Kaye Maxwell      
15 (Fri) 9 Hole Open Maramarua      
21 (Thu)  9 Hole Open Pakuranga      
           
21 (Thu) - 24 (Sun) New Zealand Stroke Play Christchurch G.C.
   
   
24 (Sun) Weekend Women 18 Hole Match Play    6th Round Pennants  
25 (Mon) A Pennants Howick      
           
26 (Tue) - 28 (Thu) New Zealand Autumn Foursomes  Parparaumu  
   
28 (Thu) Mid Week 18 Hole Match Play (All Sections)         
31 (Sun) Betty Faesen Challenge Shield Titirangi      
           
APRIL 
Date Event Venue Event Venue
4 (Thu) Open Day Remuera  
4 (Thu) - 7 (Sun) Akarana Open (Charles Tour Event) Akarana G.C.
5 (Fri) - 7 (Sun) New Zealand Women's MASTERS Nelson G.C.      
           
8 (Mon) A Pennants Akarana  
   
11 (Thu) - 14 (Sun) Muriwai Open (Charles Tour event) Muriwai G.C.
           
11 (Thu) Mid Week 18 Hole Match Play (Sections A & B)     
11 (Thu) 9 Hole Open Whitford Park    
12 (Fri) Mid Week 18 Hole Match Play (Section C)     
14 (Sun) Weekend Women 18 Hole Match Play  7th Round Pennants  
     
16 (Tue) - 18 (Thu) Girls Development Quadrangular Rotorua      
16 (Tue) - 18 (Thu) South Island U19 Championship Harewood and Templeton G.C's
   
   
19 (Fri) - 22 (Mon) EASTER
25 (Thu) ANZAC DAY
           
28 (Sun) Betty Faesen Challenge Shield Windross Farm  
           
MAY 
Date Event Venue Event Venue
2 (Thu) Mid Week 18 Hole Match Play (All Sections)   
Sat 4 & Sun 5 Whangarei Classic  Sherwood Park G.C.
5 (Sun) Weekend Women 18 Hole M/P  Play-Off TBC      
6 (Mon) A Pennants Pukekohe      
         
9 (Thu) Mid Week 18 Hole Match Play  (Section A)  
9 (Thu) Open Pairs Day Maramarua  
9 Hole Open Wattle Downs  
 
 Sun 12       Pennants Semi Finals  
           
15 (Wed) National Teams Championship District Final Howick  
16 (Thu) 9 Hole Open Pukekohe  
   
19 (Sun) Betty Faesen Challenge Shield Akarana Club Finals Day  
           
23 (Thu) or 24 (Fri) Mid Week 18 Hole Match Play -  Play-Off TBC  
27 (Mon) Intercollegiate Stroke Play TBC 
JUNE 
Date Event Venue Event Venue
1 (Sat) - 3 (Mon) Queens Birthday Weekend
 Sun 9       Auckland v North Harbour Remuera G.C.
           
11 (Tue) Intercollegiate Stroke Play Muriwai GC
           
JULY 
Date Event Venue Event Venue
Sat 6 & Sun 7   Bream Bay Classic Waipu G.C.
   
Tue 9 to Thur 11       Auckland Junior Development v Taranaki Junior Development New Plymouth G.C.
           
Sat 13 & Sun 14   Cambridge Masters Cambridge G.C.
   
15 (Mon) - 16 (Tue) Waikato Age Group Champs Cambridge G.C.
 Fri 19 to Sun 21   Waikato Winter Strokeplay Riverside G.C.
           
AUGUST
Date Event Venue Event Venue
 Fri 2 to Sun 4   Cambridge Classic Cambridge G.C.
   
 Fri 9 to Sun 11       North Harbour Strokeplay Omaha G.C.
 Sat 10        Waikato Masters Strokeplay  Waikare G.C.
11 (Sun) Auckland v North Harbour Muriwai      
           
17 (Sat) - 18 (Sun) Auckland v Wellington  Taupo G.c.
   
 Fri 23 to Sun 25       North Harbour Masters and Seniors Championships Omaha, Helensville and Muriwai G.C's.
SEPTEMBER 
Date Event Venue Event Venue
31 Aug (Sat) - 1 Sept (Sun) North Harbour Provincial Match Play TBC  
   
2 (Mon) New Zealand Secondary Schools Final Cromwell G.C.
           
4 (Wed) - 6 (Fri) New Zealand Men's & Women's Under 19 Championship Cromwell G.C.
      NZ Boy's Under 13 Champs Millbrook Resort
           
20 (Fri) - 22 (Sun) North Island Stroke Play Championship and Bay of Plenty Open Whakatane G.C.
   
22 (Sun) Pairs Open Akarana Auckland Masters Strokeplay Championship Windross Farm G.C.
           
 Mon 30   Leo Hendry Junior Tournament Maungakiekie G.C.
           
OCTOBER 
Date Event Venue Event Venue
Mon 30 Sept to Fri 4 NZ Junior Girl's Interprovincials  Rotorua NZ Boy's Junior Interprovincial Cambridge G.C.
   
3 (Thu) - 6 (Sun) Harewood Open Harewood G.C.
           
 Sat 5 & Sun 6   Masters Quadrangular Tournament Waikato
           
10 (Thu) - 13 (Sun)   Ngamotu Classic New Plymouth G.C.
           
12 (Sat) - 13 (Sun) Anita Boon tournament Remuera  
14 (Mon) 9 Hole Open Akarana  
   
18 (Fri) - 20 (Sun) Auckland Stroke Play Championship    Akarana G.C.
           
21 (Mon) - 22 (Tue) New Zealand Mixed Foursomes Maraenui G.C., Napier  
   
24 (Thu) - 27 (Sun) Carrus Open (Charles Tour Event) Tauranga G.C.
26 (Sat) - 28 (Mon) Labour Weekend
NOVEMBER 
Date Event Venue Event Venue
30 (Wed) Oct - 3 (Sun) Nov New Zealand Amateur  Remuera G.C.
 Mon 4 to Fri 8 Freyberg Masters  Timaru G.C.
7 (Thu) PIMMS Cup  Akarana      
8 (Fri) 9 Hole Open Waiuku      
           
9 (Sat) & 10 (Sun) "The Dunes" Quadrangular Te Awamutu Garrard Shield and Ralph Cup Tournament Bay of Plenty
   
11 (Mon) Champion of Champs/Gross Stableford Rosebowl Maramarua      
16 (Sat) - Sun (17) Auckland Provincials (with men) Titirangi G.C. Auckland Matchplay Championship Titirangi G.C.
   
21 (Thu) 9 Hole Open Pukekohe      
 Sun 24   Bay of Plenty Age Group Championships TBA
25 (Mon) - 28 (Thu) New Zealand Women's Senior H/c Foursomes TBC (Wellington)      
           
25 (Mon)  Black & White Tournament Remuera      
 Tue 26 to Sat 30        Inter Provincial Tournament  Hastings G.C.
DECEMBER 
Date Event Venue Event Venue
 Sun 1   Roy Pye Cup Clarks Beach G.C.
3 (Tue) - 7 (Sat) TORO Women's Interprovincials TBC (Hawkes Bay)      
3 (Tue) Xmas Open Maramarua  
5 (Thu) 9 Hole Open Titirangi  
 Sun 8       Champion of Champions Whitford Park G.C.
           
11 (Wed) - 15 (Sun) Mount Classic   (Charles Tour Event) Mt Maunganui GC Grant Clements Memorial and Mount Classic  Mt Maunganui GC
   
16 (Mon) Auckland Age Group Championship  Pakuranga G.C.