Champion of Champions

Date: Sunday 9 December 2018

Host Club: Remuera Golf Club

A 36 hole gross stroke play event open to the Senior Champion of every club affiliated to Auckland Golf Inc.

In conjunction with this event the Intermediate and Junior Champions compete in their own graded stroke play event.  The three members of each club also play in a teams event known as the Ron Lay Rosebowl.  This competition is stableford off handicap.

AUCKLAND GOLF INCORPORATED
CHAMPION   OF CHAMPIONS - SENIOR DIVISION
CLUB REPRESENTATIVE             GROSS     STABLEFORD
      ROUND 1 ROUND 2 TOTAL ROUND 1 ROUND 2 TOTAL
REMUERA C.Barker   71 75 146 36 32 68
MAUNGAKIEKIE J.Leitch   76 72 148 30 34 64
ROYAL   AUCKLAND & GRANGE M.O'Malley   (sub) 79 73 152 33 39 72
CHAMBERLAIN   PARK K.Sai     77 78 155 35 34 69
TITIRANGI R.Steven   80 77 157 27 31 58
PUKEKOHE D.Polwart   85 76 161 24 32 56
WINDROSS FARM A.Mackie   78 84 162 33 27 60
WAIUKU C.Chambers   81 82 163 32 31 63
WHITFORD PARK L.Higgins   84 80 164 29 32 61
CLARKS BEACH H.Noa     83 84 167 29 28 57
AKARANA T.Kadir   84 84 168 31 30 61
WAIHEKE   ISLAND G.Todd   85 83 168 30 32 62
PAKURANGA J-M.Lindsay   89 80 169 24 30 54
MARAMARUA J.Smith   90 80 170 27 36 63
WATTLE DOWNS M.Tavai (sub)   89 85 174 26 29 55
FORMOSA C.Herlihy   89 88 177 23 23 46
AWHITU A.Rautenbach   89 89 178 26 29 55
HOWICK R.Michael   88 91 179 27 25 52
ONEWHERO T.Coleman (sub)     91 93 184 27 25 52
                   
AUCKLAND   GOLF INCORPORATED
CHAMPION   OF CHAMPIONS - INTERMEDIATE DIVISION
CLUB REPRESENTATIVE     STABLEFORD
      ROUND 1 ROUND 2 TOTAL
TITIRANGI N.Benton   32 36 68
REMUERA O.Foote   32 33 65
WHITFORD PARK R.Scammell   32 31 63
ONEWHERO J.Ruddel (sub)   28 34 62
CHAMBERLAIN   PARK S.Ofisa   28 33 61
PUKEKOHE R.Kippen   29 29 58
AKARANA W.Ioelu   26 30 56
WAIHEKE   ISLAND N.Winger   28 28 56
CLARKS BEACH T.McLeod   30 25 55
MAUNGAKIEKIE D.Young   28 27 55
HOWICK P.Hammerich   27 27 54
PAKURANGA R.Swanepoel   25 29 54
WAIUKU J.Morris   24 30 54
ROYAL   AUCKLAND & GRANGE M.Lewis   27 26 53
WINDROSS FARM D.Garthwaite   24 29 53
FORMOSA R.Easton   27 25 52
WATTLE DOWNS F.Tamiano   20 28 48
AWHITU B.Wilson (sub)   27 18 45
MARAMARUA T.Herbert   0 0 0
AUCKLAND   GOLF INCORPORATED
CHAMPION   OF CHAMPIONS - JUNIOR DIVISION
CLUB REPRESENTATIVE     STABLEFORD
      ROUND 1 ROUND 2 TOTAL
MAUNGAKIEKIE P.O'Brien   32 35 67
CLARKS BEACH P.Ngataki   32 34 66
ROYAL   AUCKLAND & GRANGE B.Palmer   33 33 66
PAKURANGA N.Khan   32 33 65
ONEWHERO J.O'Brien   36 28 64
TITIRANGI W.Keene   35 28 63
PUKEKOHE T.Ridden   33 29 62
AKARANA B.Son (sub)   29 31 60
WHITFORD PARK G.Menzies   31 29 60
HOWICK I.Sansum   33 26 59
WINDROSS FARM E.Garner   28 30 58
AWHITU I.Van   Niekerk (sub) 29 28 57
FORMOSA J.Murray   21 35 56
WATTLE DOWNS J.Daculan   29 27 56
REMUERA E.Jorgensen   35 20 55
CHAMBERLAIN   PARK D.Mitchell   28 25 53
WAIUKU D.Cassidy   25 27 52
WAIHEKE   ISLAND J.Bartlett   24 25 49
MARAMARUA C.York   26 16 42

Results History:

MENS CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS
RESULTS   HISTORY
YEAR WINNER
2018 C.Barker Remuera
2017 J.Leitch Maungakiekie
2016 D.Solomann Wattle Downs
2015 J.Loof Akarana
2014 J.Leitch Maungakiekie
2013 M.Tiplady Maungakiekie
2012 A.Webber Royal Auckland
2011 J.Leitch Maungakiekie
2010 K.Singh Whitford Park
2009 A.Webber Royal Auckland
2008 J.Leitch Maungakiekie
2007 M.Cormack Remuera
2006 M.Laird Manukau
2005 D.McGuire Remuera
2004 R.Valentine Remuera
2003 A.Parkin Maungakiekie
2002 M.Pirihi Akarana
2001 G.Sisson Pakuranga
2000 A.Parkin Maungakiekie
1999 M.Pirihi Akarana

 

 

 

Index Previous Next