Masters Quadrangular

Date: Friday 12 - Sunday 14 October 2023
Host Club: Waikato (tbc)(

Played between Auckland, North Harbour, Waikato and Bay of Plenty. The team comprises 8 Masters.  The format is round robin match play. At the end of the tournament the team to represent Auckland at the Freyberg Masters is announced.

Results

District

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

      Total

Placing

 

Points

Games

Points

Games

Points

Games

Points

Games

 

Auckland

2

5

2

6

2

7.5

6

18.5

1

Bay of Plenty

0

3

0

2

0

3

0

8

4

North Harbour

0

3

0

3

2

5

2

11

3

Waikato

2

5

2

5

0

0.5

4

10.5

2

 

Sunday 16 October   Round 3

No1 Tee

Time

Auckland

Result

Result

Waikato

7:00

Jason Cheok

3/1

 

Phillip Hunter

Matt Cormack

7/6

 

David Enright

7:08

Mark Pirihi

3/2

 

Aaron Lister

Jack Bull

1 Up

 

Andrew Morgan

7:16

James Gardiner

H

H

Andrew McGiven

Scott Thrupp

4/3

 

Matt Stachurski

7:24

Roy Hollick

4/3

 

Jordan Rangihika

Blair Clark

5/4

 

Gavin Cortesi

Total

 

7.5

0.5

 

 

No 10 Tee

Time

Bay of Plenty

Result

Result

Harbour

7:32

Brian Pirani

 

3/1

Jeremy Fourie

Simon Astill

6/4

 

Brent Colbert

7:40

Stuart Stephen 

2 Up

 

Ryon Derriman

Mailau Skudder

 

2/1

Dell Bain

7:48

Steve Herberley

 

2 up

Stephen O’Reilly

Mark Smith

 

3/2

Scott Robertson

7:54

Simon Wright

 

2 Up

Cameron Emett

Craig Van Der Nagel

2/1

 

Ben Westgate

Total

 

3

5

 

Saturday 15 October   Round 2

No 1 Tee pm

Time

Auckland

Result

Result

Bay of Plenty

12:27

Mark Pirihi

6/5

 

Brian Pirani

Jason Cheok

 

3/2

Stuart Stephen

12:34

Jack Bull

1 Up

 

Simon Astill

James Gardiner

3/2

 

Mailau Skudder

12:41

Blair Clark

3/2

 

Steve Herberley

Scott Thrupp

3/2

 

Mark Smith

12:48

Roy Hollick

 

4/3

Simon Wright

Matt Cormack

2 Up

 

Craig Van Der Nagel

Total

 

 

 

 

 

No 10 Tee pm

Time

Waikato

Result

Result

Harbour

12:27

Phillip Hunter

2UP

 

Jeremy Fourie

David Enright

4/2

 

Ryon Derriman

12:34

Aaron Lister

3/2

 

Leslie Eckard

Andrew Morgan

2/1

 

Dell Bain

12:41

Andrew McGiven

 

2/1

Stephen O’Reilly

Matt Stachurski

4/3

 

Scott Robertson

12:48

Jordan Rangihika

 

2/1

Cameron Emett

Gavin Cortesi

 

5/4

Ben Westgate

Total

 

5

3

 

Saturday 15 October     Round 1

 No 1 Tee   am

Time

Auckland

Result

Result

Harbour

7:00

Mark Pirihi

5/4

 

Jeremy Fourie

Jason Cheok

 

1 UP

Ryon Derriman

7:08

Jack Bull

3/2

 

Leslie Eckard

James Gardiner

2/1

 

Dell Bain

7:16

Blair Clark

5/4

 

Stephen O’Reilly

Scott Thrupp

 

2/1

Scott Robertson

7:24

Roy Hollick

 

3/2

Cameron Emett

Matt Cormack

4/3

 

Ben Westgate

Total

 

5

3

 

  

No 10 Tee am

Time

Waikato

Result

Result

Bay of Plenty

7:00

Phillip Hunter

6/5

 

Brian Pirani

David Enright

2/1

 

Stuart Stephen

7:08

Aaron Lister

2/1

 

Simon Astill

Andrew Morgan

H

H

Mailau Skudder

7:16

Andrew McGiven

2/1

 

Steve Herberley

Matt Stachurski

 

2/1

Mark Smith

7:24

Jordan Rangihika

 

6/5

Simon Wright

Gavin Cortesi

H

H

Craig Van Der Nagel

Total

 

5

3

 

 Masters Quadrangular Booklet 2022

Results History - Masters Quadrangular   Tournament
YEAR WINNER
2022 Auckland
2021 Not played
2020 Auckland
2019 Auckland
2018 Auckland
2017 Auckland
2016 Auckland
2015 Auckland
2014 Auckland
2013 Bay of Plenty
2012 Auckland
2011 North Harbour
2010 North Harbour
2009 North Harbour
2008 North Harbour
2007 Auckland
2006 Auckland
2005 Auckland
2004 Waikato
2003 Auckland
2002 Auckland
2001 Auckland
2000 Auckland
1999 Auckland
1998 Auckland

Index Previous Next