Garrard Shield and Ralph Cup

Auckland Golf Offices are now closed until further notice,

the staff will be working from home, so if you have any queries, please contact them on

info@aucklandgolf.nz

take care

Date: Saturday & Sunday, 9 & 10 November 2019
Host Club: Centennail Golf Club - Taupo

Competition between Auckland, Waikato, Bay of Plenty and Northland. Each district team has 8 Seniors and 4 Under 19s, who compete for the Garrard Shield and Ralph Cup respectively. Teams play round robin matchplay.

Saturday 9 November                          Number 1 Tee

 

Time

    Auckland

  Result

Bay of Plenty

8.00

David Kim                W2up

 

Wilson Simmonds  Loss

8.06

Steven Oh                  W6/5

 

Tyler van Asselt   Loss

8.12

Tony Jung

Half

Dohyun Lee

8.18

Daniel Freeman      W2/1

 

Ethan Larsen       Loss

8.24

James Eng                 W1up

 

Brent Curnow      Loss

8.30

Joshua Bai                 Loss

 

Jayme Martin        W 2up

8.36

Archie Gothard        W2up

 

James Golding        Loss

8.42

Matt Cormack

Half

William Newman

8.48

Stephen Lui

Half

Josh Morris

8.54

Kunaal Singh               Loss

 

James Tauariki       W/5/4

9.00

Johnny Tynan

Half

Matthew Morris

9.06

JH Lee

Half

Mitchell Kale

 

 Number 10 Tee

 

Time

Northland

Result

    Waikato

8.00

Jack Hodgson             Loss

 

Ben Ambler                    W3/1

8.06

Cole Allen                   Loss

 

Logan Madden                W4/2

8.12

Aaron Allot                  W3/1

 

Oak Archvarin                  Loss

8.18

Tarrin Rous                W2/1

 

Ethan Price                        Loss

8.24

Sheldon Kearns          W2/1

 

Scott Law                            Loss

8.30

Christian Nitsche        W1up

 

Josh Stevens                       Loss

8.36

Richard Squire            W4/3

 

Jono Blair                            Loss

8.42

Alex Neely                      Loss

 

Jack Trower                      W5/3

8.48

Brad Bonnington          Loss

 

Ben Slaven                          W6/5

8.54

Dale Clarke                      Loss

 

James Fellows-Ford          W1up

9.00

Taylor Gill                  W2up

 

Tane Robson                       Loss

9.06

Kadin Neho                     Loss

 

Charlie Smail                       W3/1

 

 

Saturday pm Round 2

NO 1 Tee      

                                                         

Time

Auckland

Result

     Waikato

12.14

David Kim              W5/4

 

Ben Ambler                    Loss

12.20

Steven Oh              W3/2

 

Logan Madden                Loss

12.26

Tony Jung              W2/1

 

Oak Archvarin               Loss 

12.32

Daniel Freeman   W4/3

 

Ethan Price                     Loss

12.38

James Eng              W1up

 

Scott Law                         Loss

12.44

Joshua Bai             W3/2 

 

Josh Stevens                    Loss

12.50

Archie Gothard    W1up

 

Jono Blair                          Loss

12.56

Matt Cormack        W3/2

 

Jack Trower                     Loss

1.02

Stephen Lui           Loss 

 

Ben Slaven                       W3/2

1.08

Kunaal Singh          Loss

 

James Fellows-Ford       W3/2

1.12

Johnny Tynan       W3/2

 

Tane Robson                     Loss

1.20

JH Lee                       W2/1

 

Charlie Smail                     Loss

                                  No 10 Tee

Time

Northland

Result

          Bay of Plenty

12.14

Jack Hodgson           Loss

 

Wilson Simmonds W3/2

12.20

Cole Allen

Half

Tyler van Asselt

12.26

Aaron Allot                  Loss

 

Dohyun Lee              W 2up

12.32

Tarrin Rous                W1up

 

Ethan Larsen           Loss

12.38

Sheldon Kearns         W3/2

 

Brent Curnow         Loss 

12.44

Christian Nitsche     W5/4

 

Jayme Martin            Loss

12.50

Richard Squire          W4/2

 

James Golding           Loss

12.56

Alex Neely                   W2/1

 

William Newman      Loss

1.02

Brad Bonnington       W1up

 

Josh Morris                  Loss

1.08

Dale Clarke                  W1up

 

James Tauariki            Loss

1.12

Taylor Gill                    W3/2

 

Matthew Morris        Loss 

1.20

Kadin Neho                  W4/3

 

Mitchell Kale               Loss

 Sunday 10 November Round 3

 

                                             No 1 Tee                                                                  

Time

Auckland

Result

     Northland

8.00

David Kim           W3/2

 

Jack Hodgson                          Loss

8.06

Steven Oh             W5/4

 

Cole Allen                                 Loss

8.12

Tony Jung              W5/4

 

Aaron Allot                               Loss

8.18

Daniel Freeman    W7/5

 

Tarrin Rous                              Loss

8.24

James Eng               Loss

 

Sheldon Kearns                 W1up

8.30

Joshua Bai             W4/3

 

Christian Nitsche                    Loss

8.36

Archie Gothard       Loss

 

Richard Squire                     W7/6

8.42

Matt Cormack         W4/3

 

Alex Neely                                 Loss

8.48

Stephen Lui               Loss

 

Brad Bonnington                  W2/1

8.54

Kunaal Singh             Loss

 

Dale Clarke                              W1up 

9.00

Johnny Tynan        W1up

 

Taylor Gill                                  Loss

9.06

JH Lee                        W3/2

 

Kadin Neho                                Loss

             

                                               No 10 Tee

Time

Waikato

Result

 Bay of Plenty

8.00

Sam Towers             W2/1

 

Wilson Simmonds                  Loss

8.06

Logan Madden         W4/3

 

Tyler van Asselt                      Loss

8.12

Oak Archvarin          W4/3

 

Dohyun Lee                              Loss

8.18

Ethan Price                 W4/3

 

Ethan Larsen                             Loss

8.24

Scott Law                    Loss

 

Brent Curnow                      W4/3

8.30

Josh Stevens               Loss

 

Jayme Martin                         W3/2

8.36

Jono Blair                     Loss

 

James Golding                        W2/1

8.42

Jack Trower                 Loss

 

William Newman                  W4/3

8.48

Ben Slaven                  W6/5

 

Josh Morris                                Loss

8.54

James Fellows-Ford W5/4

 

James Tauariki                         Loss

9.00

Tane Robson

Half

Matthew Morris

9.06

Charlie Smail

Half

Mitchell Kale

                                       GARRARD SHIELD RESULTS

 

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Totals

 

Points

Games

Points

Games

Points

Games

Points

Games

AUCKLAND

0.5

4

1

6

0.5

4

2

14

BAY OF PLENTY

0.5

4

0

0

1

5

1.5

9

NORTHLAND

0.5

4

1

8

0.5

4

2

16

WAIKATO

0.5

4

0

2

0

3

0.5

9

WINNER

Northland

 

 

 

 Ralph Cup Results

 

 

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Totals

 

Points

Games

Points

Games

Points

Games

Points

Games

AUCKLAND

1

3.5

1

4

1

4

3

11.5

BAY OF PLENTY

0

0.5

1

2.5

0

0

1

3

NORTHLAND

0.5

2

0

1.5

0

0

0.5

3.5

WAIKATO

0.5

2

0

0

1

4

1.5

6

WINNER

Auckland

 

 

 

 

Gibson Bell Winner: Northland

 

Results History - Garrard Shield and Ralph Cup
Year Garrard Shield Ralph Cup
2012 Bay of Plenty
2011 Bay of Plenty
2010 Bay of Plenty
2009 Bay of Plenty
2008 Bay of Plenty
2007 Bay of Plenty
2006 Bay of Plenty
2005 Waikato
2004 Waikato
2003 Bay of Plenty
2002 Bay of Plenty
2001 Auckland
2000 Auckland
1999 Auckland
1998 Auckland
1997 Auckland
1996 Auckland
1995 Auckland
1994 Auckland
1993 Auckland & Waikato
1992 Auckland
1991 Auckland
1990 Waikato
1989 Auckland
1988 Waikato
1987 Auckland
1986 Auckland
1985 Auckland
1984 Auckland
1983 Waikato
1982 Auckland
1981 Auckland
1980 Auckland
1979 Auckland
1978 Auckland
1977 Auckland
1976 Auckland
1975 Auckland
1974 Auckland
1973 Auckland
1972 Auckland
1971 Bay of Plenty
1970 Waikato
1969 Auckland
1968 Auckland
1967 Auckland
1966 Waikato
1965 Auckland
1964 Auckland
1963 Waikato
1962 Auckland
1961 Auckland
1960 Auckland
1959 Auckland
1958 Auckland
1957 Auckland
1956 Auckland
1955 Auckland

Index Previous Next